How to Deal with Effects of Changes in Dental Health Services on Residents After Municipal Merger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUETAKA Takehiko  The Nippon Dental University, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (40112966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Mizuki  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (10297955)
OKAYAMA Hidehito  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (90453927)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords市町村歯科保健事業 / 市町村合併の影響 / 住民の利便性 / 歯科診療所委託事業 / 歯科保健担当職員の研修 / 保健所の支援 / 地域歯科医師会の関与 / 市町村直轄事業 / 市町村担当者意見聴取 / 研究成果報告書 / 市町村合併 / 歯科保健事業 / 保健所 / 郡市歯科医師会 / 住民調査 / 保健所支援 / 市町村歯科保健活動 / 活動現状調査 / 保健活動実施回数 / 保健活動実施箇所数 / 市町村職員業務量
Research Abstract
We surveyed city, town and village offices, health centers and residents to find out the problems that are blocking the way to the implementation of dental health services after the municipal merger. Based on the results of this survey, we had some suggestions to make :
(1) to shift the emphasis of dental services from disease prevention to health maintenance and promotion ; (2) to entrust part of the services with private practitioners in consideration of residents' wishes ; (3) to establish a system that enables health centers to help the personnel in charge improve their quality as professionals : and (4) to make the local dental associations to prepare a training program of nurturing talented counselors and advisers.