Elucidation of the relevance between oral health and common systemic diseases -an approach for early detection and treatment of periodontitis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Yutaka  Osaka Dental University, 歯学部, 講師 (80228048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOMAE Naochika  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60115889)
KAMBARA Masaki  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90103085)
MIYAKE Taturou  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40200141)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会歯学 / 内科 / 歯学 / メタボリックシンドローム / 歯周炎 / 歯周病 / メタボリック シンドローム / シグナル伝達 / 社会医学
Research Abstract
In this project, we investigated the relevance of periodontal condition and markers for common systemic diseases. The results revealed that, in middle-aged subjects, the abnormalities of systemic data were seen more frequently in subjects with periodontal problems. We also looked at the mechanisms of bone resorption under chronic inflammatory condition, and demonstrated that osetoprotegerin, a molecule that regulate bone resorption, was clearly induced when monocytes differentiate into macrophages. The results are considered to be useful for early detection of periodontitis and prevention of alveolar bone loss.