Evaluation of dental health program : the effects on improvement of lifestyle-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
IDE Reiko  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教 (70352325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHUYAMA Tsutomu  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (20258627)
TAKAHASHI Ken  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (90226829)
HIGASHI Toshiaki  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (10119000)
Research Collaborator TSUTSUI Yasuhiro  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 非常勤講師 (30412670)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 糖尿病 / 喫煙 / 歯周病 / 介入研究 / 歯科保健指導 / 医療費 / 歯科医療費 / 研究デザイン / 歯科保健指
Research Abstract
According to our analysis of data from health care costs, current smokers accrued 14%-higher dental care costs than never-smokers over a 5-year period. Compared with the non-diabetic group, subjects with diabetes incurred higher annual inpatient and outpatient costs, while there were no significant associations between annual dental care costs and diabetic status. We carried out a worksite intervention study to evaluate the effects of an oral health promotion program consisting of a group orientation, oral hygiene instruction on a face-to-face basis, and correspondence. It may be beneficial for improving dental health behaviors, oral conditions, and oral health-related quality of life.