Project/Area Number |
19592422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIHARA Aiko University of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College, 短期大学部, 教授 (30342075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIIZUMI Yuugo 静岡県立大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (00175978)
NASU Keiko 静岡県立大学, 短期大学部, 講師 (30099428)
NAKAMURA Kazumi 静岡県立大学, 短期大学部, 助教 (90442194)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 地震災害 / 被災者 / QOL / 歯科保健医療 / 歯科衛生士 / 備蓄食品 / 災害マニュアル / 被災 / 日常性 / 被災者のQOL / 歯科医療体制 / 歯科保健 / 防災準備食品 / 救援物資 / 災害時歯科医療 / 災害時歯科保健 / ボランティア / 災害ストレス / 被災生活 / 非常持ち出し品 / 歯みがき / 歯科治療 / かかりつけ歯科医院 / 仮設歯科診療所 / コミュニティ機能 |
Research Abstract |
(1) We investigated the state of preparedness of the 47 Japanese prefectures and 47 dental associations regarding the dental health care response during disasters. Provision of systems of reciprocal organizational collaboration was limited, and only 27.3% of prefectures and 48.4% of dental associations had established plans for addressing dental health care needs during disasters. Thus, the preparation of manuals not only for care during emergency situations but also for aiding disaster victims to regain a sense of normalcy remains an issue. (2) Early oral care intervention in disaster areas is essential in order to prevent respiratory infections. Dental health care support may also help victims regain a sense of normalcy. In the midst of the confusion following a major disaster, methods for publicizing information regarding dental treatment should be identified in order to help victims obtain the necessary dental treatment. (3) Consideration of chewing and swallowing function in victims living in disaster areas is essential for improving their eating habits. The victims tend to store different types of food depending on their swallowing function status. (4) In disaster areas, besides suffer from injuries, a lot of stress arise dental care demands afresh. We regard the dental disaster prevention measures as for dental treatment supplies and dental health activities there. The aim of dental hygiene education is to promote positive attitudes toward and awareness of dental health care following disasters through the application of dental hygiene techniques learned during training courses, while at the same time being sensitive to the psychology of disaster victims.