Possibility of increase of dental calculus formation by daily meals and food ingredients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Saburo  Fukuoka College of Health Sciences, 歯科衛生学科, 教授 (00084252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI Akiko  福岡医療短期大学, 保健福祉学科, 准教授 (40331912)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords口腔衛生学(含公衆衛生学・栄養学) / 食物成分 / デンプン / 日常食事献立 / リン酸カルシウム / 歯石
Research Abstract
The effects of four kinds of daily meals on the in vitro calcification were studied using the pH drop method. Boiled rice increased the calcification, while toasted bread decreased it. A few dishes and food ingredients from meal 1-3 (e.g.potato) and Western-type meal 4 (e.g.butter) increased the calcification. However, since saliva in oral cavity inhibits their promoting effect, it is suggested that our daily meals may be inhibitory on the dental calculus formation.