Study on Differences in Nursing Techniques between Japan and Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yoshie  Gunma University, 医学部, 教授 (90150846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMURA Hiromi  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (70375541)
TAKADA Keiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (50369378)
MIYAKOSHI Sachiyo  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00269565)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords日本 / 途上国 / 看護 / 助産 / 技術 / 差異 / 国際協力 / アジア / 中南米
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to clarify differences in nursing care and techniques between Japan and developing countries and thereby to pursue international nursing cooperation suited to the situations of respective recipient countries. Descriptions of nursing differences from Japan were selected from the activities reports of volunteer nurses dispatched by Japan International Cooperation Agency to developing countries and semi-structured interviews were also conducted. The data was categorized with reference to basic nursing and midwifery skills of some reports (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare). Many statements concerned infection prevention skills. Given the descriptions on differences in nursing and probable background that may be affecting practices, it is considered that such different nursing practices may be classified in six categories.