The Scientific Substantiate of Effect on Relaxation by the Hand-massage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SATO Tsuyako  University of Yamanashi, 看護学部, 准教授 (30321136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Yumiko  園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (20434920)
山崎 裕美子  園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (00285321)
丸山 良子  東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (10275498)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Ryoko  東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (10275498)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsハンドマッサージ / リラクセーション / 自律神経活動 / 循環動態 / 気分 / ケアの安金性 / 足浴 / 実証研究 / 高齢者 / 看護ケアの安全性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of the hand massage on the autonomic nervous system, cardiovascular functions and mood in young people and senior people.
This study would indicate that hand massage promotes parasympathetic nervous system activities, and that the hand massage promotes physiological and psychological relaxation. It could confirm that the hand massage was safe to senior people of the cardiovascular disorder as well. We got the suggestion that massager's and receiver's good human relations influenced effect on relaxation.