Development of a CAI Training System for Elevating Nurses'Risk Sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MURANAKA Yoko  Juntendo University, 医療看護学部, 教授 (30132195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Miyuki (HATTORI Keiko)  滋賀医科大学, 医学部・看護学科, 教授 (30258975)
YOSHITAKE Yukie  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (50449063)
SUZUKI Sayuri  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (70514850)
足立 みゆき  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20263494)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護学 / 医療安全 / リスク感性 / 情報システム / CAI
Research Abstract
An e-learning teaching resource was developed for the purpose of elevating the capacity for risk-anticipation, employing simulated cases incorporating results of analysis of actual accidents. Developed web-based simulation program has two case studies harboring falling risks and three case studies harboring medication error.
Developed program has the following features :
1) Judgment of risk is required of the learners at every turn, the content of which they must input themselves, conducive to self-direction in study.
2) Commentary on the case studies aims to direct the student to reflect upon the appropriateness or sufficiency of their judgment, in ways also designed to mesh with common knowledge.
3) Appropriate ways of dealing with the inherent risks are demonstrated.
4) The fortification of knowledge regarding anticipation of risk is facilitated through the Q&A.
5) Proceed on to "Self-evaluation of sensitivity to risk", type in comments on one's own sensitivity to risk, concluding the pro … More gram. It is enabled to check the improvement of the risk sensitivity of own later.
Program efficacy was evaluated on results obtained from use of the program by students and novice nurses, and analysis of a post-study self-evaluation questionnaire on risk sensitivity. Training yielded the following results : raised awareness of insufficiency regarding knowledge and skills for recognizing risk anticipation ; allowed one to think over possible ways of dealing with such situations in future ; raised awareness of how one had been overlooking potential dangers ; demonstrated possible applications of the program for training for both students and practicing nurses.
Efficacy of the program was determined for both student and novice nurses. A major factor contributing to this was believed to be the program construction providing timely feedback allowing for reflection upon one's own tendencies in response to the simulations. The e-learning environment enabling study unaffected by shift schedules was also considered a factor of central importance. Less