Comparison of moral distress experienced by psychiatric nurses in Japan and the UK using a moral distress scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Kayoko  Mie University, 医学部, 教授 (00344599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Masataka  三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (00114306)
大串 靖子  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80003466)
田中 広美  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (50404819)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAOKA Kazuyo  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60326080)
TANAKA Hiromi  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50404819)
FUJII Hirohide  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60315538)
Research Collaborator OHGUSHI Yasuko  元青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授
LEN Bowers  City University, London, Professor
DUNCAN Stewart  City University, London, Research Fellow
MARIE VAN Der merw  City University, London, Research Assistant
NAKAHARA Jun  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords倫理的悩み / 精神科看護師 / Moral Distress Scale / バーンアウト / 尺度開発 / 国際比較 / 質問紙調査 / 二国間比較
Research Abstract
As a result of a questionnaire survey, a scale to measure the moral distress experienced by Japanese psychiatric nurses (MDS-P) has been developed, and evaluated for validity and reliability. It consists of three factors, and 15 items. These facts were found ; Nurses both in Japan and the UK commonly feel moral distress concerning lack of staff. Nurses in the UK were found to feel intense moral distress in wider variety of situations than those in Japan, though nurses in the UK confront moral distress situations less frequently. Moral distress is significantly related to burnout subscales, exhaustion and cynicism. Nurses in the UK have much more professional efficacy than those in Japan.