A factor and a study about the relations with the nursing care to cause surgical site infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Naomi  Saitama Prefectural University, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (20437445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真田 弘美  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50143920)
片岡 陳正 (片岡 陳止)  神戸大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80071398)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsSSIサーベランス / 創傷管理 / スキンケア / 創傷被覆材 / 消化器外科 / 創傷被服材
Research Abstract
I let you extend hospitalization, and it is said to decrease the QOL of the patient the outbreak of the surgical site infection, but it is not made clear about the skin care of the surgical site. For 41 cases to perform a digestive organ surgical operation, I used two kinds of wound covering materials. And I investigated a physiology and the bacteria outbreak of the skin in the wound covering material pasting part. There was little SSI outbreak and, by this investigation, was not able to confirm the difference. However, the wound part of A group had much outbreak of CNS. A skin physiology was one item of the quantity of corneum substance water, and A group showed the price that was significantly higher than B group. A clot was easy to be made than the above-mentioned result in A group, and the possibility that became the groundwork of the bacteria outbreak was suggested. About the intervention of the nursing care,Skin care I fix the quantity of water of the skin after an operation in A group for a wound part and to remove transient bacteria is important. In addition, in B group, intervention of the skin care except transient bacteria such as the Pseudomonas aeruginosa was suggested.