| Project/Area Number |
19592448
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANOUCHI Kazushi Iwate Prefectural University, 看護学部, 教授 (20125967)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Osamu 岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40320246)
ASANUMA Yuuko 岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10305261)
ENDO Yoshihito 岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00438087)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | CH / ヘルスコンシュマ / Webページ / CHI / 看護学 / 看護情報学 / コンシュマヘルスインフォマティックス |
| Research Abstract |
The primary objectives of our study were to make the information of consumer health informatics (CHI) available to Japanese health consumers. Although Japanese health consumers had less literacy for EBM, the experiences of searching health information on internet developed the ability of finding correct medical evidence. We recommended thirteen web sites (9 American sites and 4 Japanese sites) to the health consumers, proposed standards of usability for elderly people and made analysis of the indexes in these web sites. We published these results on our web site.