Improving PCCN curriculum by introducing a Portfolio program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Junko  Saitama Prefectural University, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (00320672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKUGO Yukie  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部・看護学科, 准教授 (60310512)
MATSUMURA Chizuka  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部・看護学科, 准教授 (70331395)
KIMURA Nobuko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部・看護学科, 助教 (20310253)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords認定看護師教育 / ポートフォリオ / 緩和ケア / 学習支援プログラム / 認定看護師 / 教育プログラム / 看護学
Research Abstract
We have introduced individual portfolios in PCCN (certified nurse in palliative care) curriculum. The purpose for this endeavor was for students to be able to conduct self evaluation on their own achievements upon completion of the curriculum. This was accomplished through students setting up their own objectives on admission and establishing and implementing a learning plan, and therefore being able to monitor own progress. The curriculum includes four regularly held personal interviews (with the instructor), timely peer evaluation, and student presentations on their own progress. The results indicated that introduction of a personal portfolio and its active implementation proved to be effective and contributed to developing interpersonal relationship skills that were important for PCCN, and also in improving the students' learning ability.