Construction of Moral Models for Nurses in Living Donor Liver Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHUDA Akihiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (60315760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIJIKI Yasuko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (60259140)
KATSUNO Towako  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (60322351)
NAITO Akiko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (30329825)
ISHIKAWA Yoko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (40453039)
NAKAMURA Miyuki  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (40423818)
KIM Sooja  首都大学東京, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (60279776)
MIWA Masae  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (20457831)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords看護倫理 / 生体肝移植 / 倫理的ジレンマ / 生体ドナー / レシピエント / クリニカル移植コーディネーター / 倫理的対応モデル / ジレンマ / ドナー / 生体部分肝移植 / 米国 / 臨床移植コーディネーター / 意思決定プロセス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify various moral dilemmas concerning living donor liver transplantation (LDLT) and construct models to deal with the moral dilemmas. For the study, interviews were conducted with thirteen clinical transplant coordinators (CTC) in Japan and the U.S.. The result of the interviews clarified the multileveled structure of the subjects' dilemmas involving various ethical principles and different values. Therefore, the following models to deal with their moral dilemmas were constructed ; a basic model, in which it was necessary to perform an LDLT (including information providers and advocators who supported the donors in their decision-making) and an applied model, in which it was used in the situation of the moral dilemmas (including securing the time and the place for an LDLT, justification for medical paternalism, donors' authority to do cooling-off, guarantee of free will in their decision-making, intervention in dynamic relations in their family, confidentiality of information and intervention in their noncompliance).