| Project/Area Number |
19592456
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSODA Yasuko Osaka Prefecture University, 看護学部, 准教授 (00259194)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAYAMA Yukari 京都橘大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10290222)
NAKAOKA Akiko 千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60353041)
NAKAHASHI Mitsuyo 京都橘大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60454477)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHINSE Tomomi 大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10448756)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 臨床学習環境 / メタ認知 / 教育デザイン / 看護実践能力 / 看護学実習 / 教育評価 / クリティカルシンキング / 社会システム / 構成主義 |
| Research Abstract |
Focusing on the design of clinical learning environments that support the development of metacognition, we clarified the causal structure of clinical learning environment, metacognition, and practical nursing skills in students, faculty members, and clinical instructors. The findings demonstrated that teaching/coaching and work role categories of nurse competence affect the clinical learning environment. In addition, themes of metacognitive activities in situated cognition, thought processes, and nursing practice of stakeholders in the clinical learning environment were identified, and guidelines for a system of formative assessment that contributes to clinical education were established.