Developing an education/support system for graduate nurse residency programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
GREGG F. Misuzu  Kobe City College of Nursing, 看護学部, 教授 (60326105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 千冬  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60272267)
重松 豊美  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (50315321)
河野 政子  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50438248)
吉田 こずえ  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60438249)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIGEMATSU Toyomi  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (50315321)
HAYASHI Chifuyu  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60272267)
Research Collaborator KONO Masako  聖路加看護大学, 大学院・修士課程, 学生
YOSHIDA Kozue  神戸市看護大学, 大学院・博士前期課程, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords新卒看護師 / 卒後研修 / ローテーション研修 / 指導者教育 / 支援システム / 指導者教育プログラム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop an education/support system for graduate nurse residency programs. Current situations and issues were identified by interviews at 6 hospitals which have rotational training programs. Data were also collected at 2 hospitals in Australia. A tentative educational plan for nurses who teach newly graduated nurses and a tentative support system were proposed based on these results and literature review. A meeting was held to examine the proposal. The final proposal included organizing training personnel, debriefing the preceptors, frequency of rotation, and so forth.