Research study on the professional training of high competent nurses in the domain of nursing information science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Kyoko  University of Hyogo, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (20253619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURU Satoko  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80177328)
UTO Yumiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (50223582)
YAMANOUCHI Kazushi  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20125967)
AZUMA Masumi  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50310743)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords看護学 / 看護情報学 / 情報担当看護師
Research Abstract
I carried out and analyzed questionnaire based surveys with first and second level attendees of the Certified Nurse Administrator Course sponsored by each prefectural nursing association. As a result, most of attendees are expected to receive training in a wide variety of informational skills such as the knowledge of the basic information science, knowledge and technology of computer hardware and software or microelectronic equipment, ability for negotiations at the time of computer introduction in medical institutions, and information of the security system or the support ability for education and research. Also, 70% to 80% of the attendees expressed "necessary" with all the questionnaire items.
In regards to offering nurse training that is up-to-date with current information ; it is expected that the attendees undergo training at institutions authorized by the Japan Nursing Association. Many nurses tended to prefer the dispatch type training, which requires the institutions to guarantee the rank and salary during the period of the training sessions. As I compiled the analysis, these four problems are surfaced.
1. The information skills that nursing managers demand from nurses are high and spread into wide categories.
2. Even though on-site nurses feel the need to obtain information skills, they don't seem to have interest in recognizing how to obtain the skills.
3. The education system of the current continuation of education and acquirement of qualifications does not seem to be well-structured.
4. With the current graduate school education that nurtures specialized nurses, it is easy to cause problems in scheduling, expenses, and the continuation of normal duties.
Over all, it became obvious that it is necessary to develop the education system, which overcomes all four problems mentioned above.