A study of appropriate evaluation regarding students' nursing skills acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎看護学
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Michiyo  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (80264828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Mieko  公立大学法人奈良県立医科大学, 医学部・看護学科, 准教授 (90310771)
SUDO Seiko  公立大学法人奈良県立医科大学, 医学部・看護学科, 助教 (10290438)
MORITA Takao  公立大学法人奈良県立医科大学, 教育開発センター, 教授 (00157900)
LIM YuーHaku  公立大学法人奈良県立医科大学, 医学部・看護学科, 助教 (10321176)
OHYAMA Suemi  公立大学法人奈良県立医科大学, 医学部・看護学科, 助教 (40514245)
FUJITA Hisako  公立大学法人奈良県立医科大学, 医学部・看護学科, 教授 (80315572)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護学教育 / 看護技術 / 修得度評価 / 自信 / 自己評価 / 確信度 / フィードバック / 到達度評価
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to develop and assess the significance of an appropriate self-evaluation method of nursing techniques for nurses in Japan, where nursing licenses remain valid for life. We aimed to clarify the appropriateness (confidence) of self-evaluation in order to nurture nurses capable of providing safe, high- quality nursing care. We developed a system for input, analysis, and output of confidence data, and evaluation of nursing techniques was performed by first-year undergraduate students. 1) Although implementation of self-learning enhanced confidence, it was not related to duration. 2) Feedback on the results of confidence evaluation may enhance confidence.