Reliability and validity of a medical safety learning scale for hospital nurse experiencing malpractice after support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTE Yoshie  Okayama Prefectural University, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80200905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Chikako  川崎医療技術短期大学, 講師 (50342291)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Chieko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (30563796)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医療事故 / 事故当事者サポート / 安全学習尺度 / 看護師 / 事故体験 / 事故当事者 / サポート効果測定尺度 / PTSD / 事故回避分析 / サポートシステム / 事故当事者ダメージ / リフレクション / 事故体験からの学習深化
Research Abstract
This study developed a medical safety learning scale for hospital nurses involved in malpractice and tested its reliability and validity. Questionnaires were mailed to nurses (n=801) working at 22 institutions which agreed to support the study. Exploratory factor analysis by maximum likelihood estimation with promax rotation yielded the following six factors consisting of 22 items : Acquisition of accident prevention skills, Acquisition of nursing judgment, Learning of safety attitude, Acquisition of self-monitoring, Learning of safe tissue handling techniques and Acquisition of nursing value.