Development of the simulated patient training program in nursing education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 医学部, 教授 (10360314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Ikuko  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90320671)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords模擬患者 / 模擬患者参加型学習 / 養成プログラム / 看護教育 / プログラム / 高齢者 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
The definition of the simulated patient in nursing research was clarified, overseas training using simulated patients was investigated, and issues involving simulated patient training in nursing were identified. Two capabilities required of the simulated patient were a patient-like attitude and feedback capability. In order to address these issues, for citizen simulation patients a dialog program with the student before clinical study for understanding students, and a role support program to reduce uneasiness were created and implemented.