Career redevelopment support programmes for inactive nurses in community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Sachiko  Yamagata University, 医学部, 教授 (20286371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Chizuru  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60248862)
YOSHIHARA Naoki  東北大学, 文学部, 教授 (40240345)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords潜在看護師 / セカンドキャリア / 就労支援 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 就労 / 講習会
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to examine the awareness of work-life balance (WLB) among the nursing personnel at a university hospital in Japan. A questionnaire was sent to 1,236 nursing personnel working at a university hospital and 1,081 (87, 5%) responses received. The result can be summarised as follows : (i) The concept and significance of WLB has not yet been established among nurses in Japan, (ii) Three factors were find which nurses need as working environment, 1st Quality of life benefits,2nd flexible working style, 3rd lifelong learning, (iii) Nurses who reported good WLB also reported higher job satisfaction and job motivation.