Infant's bed climate and bedding in the Japanese home setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Rie  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (70249051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAI Kiyoko  岡山大学, 医学部, 教授 (70104809)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords寝床内気候 / 乳児 / 寝具 / アクチグラフ / 育児指導 / 育児支援
Research Abstract
Objective: To assess the bed climate of infants in their homes in Japan. Design : Descriptive, exploratory, non-experimental research design. Setting : The data were collected at the participants' homes under normal circumstances. Participants: Nineteen healthy infants between the ages of two and five months. Their mothers, who joined a parenting class organized by a maternity clinic in Okayama, Japan, consented to participate in this study.
Measurements and findings : We visited the infants' homes and interviewed their mothers concerning the types and use of bedding. The temperature and relative humidity of the bed climate at the back, foot, and in the room were measured every minute for four consecutive days. Differences among the bed climates measured during three seasons (spring, summer, and autumn) were assessed by one-way analysis of variance. The bed temperature was higher for infants than for adults. No significant difference in temperature was noted among the three seasons. The bed temperature was about 36.0°C when waterproof sheets and futon mattresses for juveniles were used. The average relative humidity of the bed climate at the back was highest in summer, followed by that in spring and autumn ; the differences were significant. The use of waterproof sheets and futon mattresses for juveniles in summer increased the relative humidity to 80% or more. The use of baby beds, sunoko drainboards, and cotton futon mattresses in summer was effective in reducing the bed humidity.
Conclusions : These results suggest that nurse-midwives should advise the parents on comfortable bed climates for their infants, as well as how to select and use bedding for them.