Development of a menopause self-care program with emphasis on farming Lifestyles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTenshi College (2008-2009)
Hokkaido University (2007)
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Akiko  Tenshi College, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (80337112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEZAWA Masaji  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90124916)
KAWAHARADA Mariko  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (90374272)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords更年期 / 農業従事者 / ストレス対処能力(Sense of Coherence) / セルフケアプログラム / 看護学 / ライフスタイル / セルフケア / リラクセーション法 / 職業性ストレス / 農業 / ヘルスプロモーション / コミュニテイ
Research Abstract
Menopause self-care programs for female farmers were examined after clarification of the onset frequency of menopausal symptoms among them and the characteristics of related factors. As for the onset ratio of menopausal symptoms, it became apparent that farming women had hot flashes more frequently than those in other occupations, and that stress-coping ability and obesity were related to these symptoms. Two types of health program focusing on stress management and obesity improvement were provided-an interactive type and an information service type. The programs addressed farmers' concerns in regard to diet and stress management, but failed to mitigate menopausal symptoms as a whole, although some temporary relaxation effects were acknowledged. Hence, program continuity and the development of individually tailored programs remain issues for future resolution.