The exploitation of an involvement model and the examination of efficacy towards a postoperative Functional Impairment of the Arm in Breast Cancer Survivors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumiko  Yamagata University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40297388)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがん看護 / 乳がん体験者 / 術後上肢機能障害 / 症状マネジメント / リンパ浮腫肩関節可動域制限(運動障害) / リハビリテーション / クオリティ・オブ・ライフ / セルフケア / リンパ浮腫 / 肩関節可動域制限(運動障害) / 乳がん / 手術
Research Abstract
The study was carried out for the purpose of the efficacy of a nursing intervention program and examination of a valuation method which turned the symptoms management model to the postoperative functional impairment of the arm prophylaxis improvement of a breast cancer survivors created as a framework. This indicates that it is necessary to use both subjective perception and objective assessment when assessing functional impairment of the arm following breast cancer surgery. Moreover, the significant difference was seen by the degree of self-care attain of an one week after the operation as a result of an involvement group and a weigh group comparing the efficacy of a program. A significant difference was not seen by an upper extremity mechanism and QOL. The number of candidates is increased and a long-term follow-up survey is a task from now on.