Project/Area Number |
19592481
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Michiyo Gunma University, 医学部, 教授 (10312729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONBE Hiromi 群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (20434673)
川村 佐和子 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30186142)
村上 みち子 群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80219906)
山名 栄子 福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40438312)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
JYOBOSHI Hiroko 桐生大学, 医療保健学部・看護学科, 講師 (20389745)
TAKAHASHI Satuki 群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 講師 (50412987)
KOSHII Emiko 群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (00593443)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 患者教育 / 医療経済 / 看護学習システム / 腎不全看護 / 行動変容 / 慢性疾患 / EASEプログラム / 医療コスト / 透析看護 / 看護学習 / システム / EASTプログラム |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to develop and evaluate systems for nurses to learn patient education programs beneficial to both patients and nurses, as well as in terms of medical cost reduction. As a result, a system to learn the EASE Program consisting of 6 steps was developed and shown to have positive effects, including the improved self-management of patients and more appropriate statements by nurses. A trial calculation of medical costs indicated that a reduction of 67,661,440,000 yen may be achieved.