Efficacy of Nursing Support Using Self-Management Behavior Support Protocol related Diet and Exercise in Diabetic Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Ikuko  Kobe University, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80209957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TARU Chiemi  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (90514050)
傳 秋光  神戸大学, 医学部, 教授 (40143945)
塩谷 英之  神戸大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00294231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTOU Akimitsu  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40143945)
SHIOTANI Hideyuki  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (00294231)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords糖尿病 / 自己管理行動 / 食事 / 運動 / プロトコール / 2型糖尿病患者 / 身体活動 / 2型糖尿病
Research Abstract
In this study, we created a Self-Management Behavior Questionnaire related diet and physical activity for diabetic patients. In our Questionnaire, we could reveal the self-management behaviors related to dietary intake and amounts of physical activity for different patient characteristics, investigating the association between patient's self-management behaviors and clinical variable, such as the patient's age and BMI, as well as abdominal circumference, glycemic control. Using this Questionnaire, we created a support protocol which was appropriate for each diabetic patients. As nursing support is particularly important in the early stages after the initiation of treatment, we studied how well self-management behaviors related to dietary and exercise therapy were being implemented by patients with type 2 diabetes for one year after initial diagnosis during which we also studied the changes in the patients' glycemic control index. The results suggest that in order to maintain a good glycemic control index, rather than relying on drug therapy alone, it is necessary to pro-actively implement both dietary therapy and exercise therapy, and that good control cannot be obtained from either one of these therapies alone.