Analysis of the support for parent with children diagnosed childhood cancer-Focus on the feelings of the parents in early phase of hospitalization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University (2008-2010)
Kobe University (2007)
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Kayo  Saitama Prefectural University, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90335589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Akira  神戸大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40379376)
宮内 環  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60342226)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児がん / 家族支援 / 発症段階の家族の心情 / 小児看護 / 意思決定への子どもの参加 / 子どもの意思決定に対する親の意向 / 家族看護
Research Abstract
This research aimed at considering the early support to a families with children with childhood cancer. As a result, we defined the "development-of-symptoms term" from experience or feelings of families. By defining a development-of-symptoms term, we can clarify support required for the early stage of the medical treatment as a "development-of-symptoms term."