A study of intervention method to promote self-management in COPD (Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease) patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Michiko  Tottori University, 医学部, 准教授 (50335593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鰤岡 直人  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50252854)
谷村 千華  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (90346346)
原田 和宏  吉備国際大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (80449892)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BURIOKA Naoto  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50252854)
TANIMURA Tika  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (90346346)
HARADA Kazuhiro  吉備国際大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (80449892)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患(呼吸器疾患) / 増悪 / セルフマネジメント / 自己効力感 / 心理的状態 / 在宅酸素療法 / 看護学 / 臨床 / 急性増悪
Research Abstract
Factors associated with acute exacerbation of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease were investigated in a longitudinal study. The results revealed that patients with exacerbation showed lower self-confidence than those without exacerbation in terms of their ability to control the disease and symptoms and to deal with shortness of breath at the start of observation. As no difference was seen in the degree of pulmonary function or the severity of shortness of breath, these results suggest that even if physical functions are the same, exacerbation may be more likely to occur in patients with a low sense of control regarding their condition. Furthermore, individuals with a low sense of control tended not to have received any detailed treatment. Providing support to patients to enhance their sense of control and self-confidence may thus be important not only for improving their self-management, but also in preventing exacerbation.