Perception, preparing for childbirth among women and their family who are suspected with a congenital anormaly baby and difficulty in genetic nursing care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kyoko  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10294662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJINO Kumiko  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60269157)
TSUKAHARA Masato  元山口大学, 副学長 (20136188)
IINO Hidechika  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部・看護学科, 教授 (20284276)
ITO Misae  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00335754)
KUTSUNUGI Saeko  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (50513785)
Research Collaborator HEATHER Skirton  University of Plymouth, United Kingdom, Professor of Applied Health Genetics Deputy Head (for Research) of the School of Nursing and Midwifery
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords先天異常 / 出生前診断 / 超音波検査 / 看護職 / 遺伝看護 / インフォームド・コンセント / 育児 / インフォームドコンセント
Research Abstract
To investigate the attachment between pregnant women and their baby who is suspected with a congenital anormaly, we had studies for reproductive age students and their mothers. The image of children is affected number of brothers/sisters, own breeding experiences, frequency of contact with children, and type of children. Seventy percents participants who were grandmothers aged thought that they will be involved in childbearing for their grandchild. We had found that perinatal and pediatric nurses had been frequently involved in care for postnatal abnormality baby, artificial termination, and pregnant woman suspected with fetal anomaly. Through a systematic literature review, only five Japanese papers were eligible for genetic competences. Changes to nursing curricula and further continuing education are required.