Mens' mental state during the pregnancy of their wives and after one year following childbirth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Yuko  Saga University, 医学部, 准教授 (00259673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Yukiko  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 講師 (30352321)
SHINIZAKI Katsuko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (30331010)
Research Collaborator 内川 加代子  医療法人SWC真田産婦人科麻酔科クリニック, 助産師
平川 俊夫  医療法人SWC真田産婦人科麻酔科クリニック, 理事長
平川 万紀子  医療法人SWC真田産婦人科麻酔科クリニック, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords父親 / 精神状態 / 産後1年 / EPDS / 育児 / 家事 / 仕事 / ストレス / 夫婦関係 / 育児・家事 / 産前・産後
Research Abstract
Outline of Study Results:
The first task of this study involved the investigation of related factors of the mental state of fathers at 5 different times during one year span after the birth of their child by conducting a mail survey. The average score for the 297 mends on the Edinburgh Postnatal Depression Scale (EPDS) was in the range of 4.2 to 4.8, and the range for the high-scorers was 8.4% to 14.7%. Husbands' mental state during the period of pregnancy, work stress, and the mental state of the wives were related with EPDS score.
The second task involved the research of the occurrence of psychological wavering among husbands during their wives pregnancies by conducting interviews with 25 male participants. Thirteen concepts were extracted and many of them showed a relationship to their wives.