The Health Promotion of Climacteric Women : Developing a Prophylactic Intervention Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SENBA Naomi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (90347005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 博哉  神戸大学, 医学部・保健学科, 教授 (60229432)
片渕 秀隆  熊本大学, 医学薬学研究部, 教授 (90224451)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATABUCHI Hidetaka  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (90224451)
MATSUO Hiroya  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60229432)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords更年期 / 女性 / ヘルスプロモーション / 更年期障害 / ストレスコーピング / 健康教育 / QOL
Research Abstract
In many cases, climacteric women develop psychosomatic sickness due to ovarian hypofunctions, and psychosocial factors. However, they rarely receive appropriate treatments. We thought that prevention and management was a very important issue for their healthy lives. First, we clarified the psychosocial factors that influenced climacteric symptoms in this study. Next, We developed a health education program for the climacteric women. The health education program was applied to the climacteric women living in a local area. As a result, it was shown that climacteric symptoms and the QOL (a feeling of general health/a role) were improved in the intervention group. In addition, their autonomous nervous systems showed improvements.