Development of a Nursing Model to Support Self-Management of Adolescents with Chronic Renal Disease in outpatient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NOMAGUHI Chikaho  University of Miyazaki, 医学部, 准教授 (40237871)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小児慢性腎疾患 / 思春期 / 学童期 / 看護介入 / 外来看護 / セルフマネージメント / 慢性腎疾患
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop of a nursing model to support adolescents with chronic renal disease in outpatient. For the basic study, thirteen adolescents with chronic renal disease were interviewed using semi-structured interview about their self-management activities. The results showed 6 constructs of self-management of adolescents with chronic renal disease and some characteristics of self-management activities. These suggested that the interaction with caregivers serve as chance for adolescents learning self-management skill. On the basis of the results and the review of the literature, a nursing model was developed. Finally, the self-management program for adolescents with chronic renal diseases including the negotiation skill training was developed. Hereafter, we will evaluate the clinical application of this program.