| Project/Area Number |
19592500
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Aomori University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
NARUI Hiromi (2009) Aomori University of Health and Welfare, 健康科学部, 准教授 (10237620)
鳴井 ひろみ (2007-2008) Aomori University of Health and Welfare, 青森県立保健大学・健康科学部, 准教授 (20325905)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平 典子 北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (50113816)
沼田 享子 東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (00208282)
本間 ともみ 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (90315549)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIRA Noriko 北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (50113816)
NUMATA Kyoko 放送大学, 愛媛学習センター, 客員教員 (00208282)
HONMA Tomomi 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (90315549)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 外来がん化学療法 / がん患者・家族 / グループ介入 / 援助プログラム |
| Research Abstract |
Toward improving the QOL of cancer outpatients undergoing chemotherapy as well as that of their families, an investigation was conducted to identify the needs of both with respect to everyday life. The results were used to develop a program that was designed to support the patients and their families by means of group interventions. Evaluation of the program showed its group interventions to be effective in helping cancer outpatients undergoing chemotherapy to overcome various difficulties they face in daily life and to receive medical treatment more proactively. The evaluation suggests that the support program is useful and practicable.