Social support, psychological and physical states among elderly Japanese women with breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAKABE Reiko  Fukushima Medical University, 看護学部, 教授 (70294098)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords老年期 / 乳がん体験者 / ソーシャル・サポート / 精神的状況 / 身体的状況
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to describe and investigate the relationships among social support, social support network, and psychological and physical states among elderly Japanese women with breast cancer. Psychological states significantly correlated with social support network and conflict. Stepwise multiple regression analysis showed that social support network was the most influencing factor on psychological states, followed by conflict. The findings suggest that conflict and social support network were important factors for the women's psychological states.