| Project/Area Number |
19592505
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Megumi Saitama Prefectural University, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (50279577)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Kaoru 白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 講師 (40389854)
MATSUBAYASHI Hidehiko 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40219465)
兼宗 美幸 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (50214490)
工藤 里香 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (80364032)
星 永 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (30157002)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HOSHI Nagae 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (30157002)
KANEMUNE Miyuki 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (50214490)
KUDO Rika 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (80364032)
YAMAMOTO Eiko 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (60448652)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 食育 / 妊娠 / 育児 / 看護 / 健康教育 / 栄養指導 / 妊産婦 |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose : The purpose of this research is to clarify a necessary content of the nutrition education to mother and child during pregnancy through child care period. Methods : 1)Longitudinal study on nutrition education to women during pregnancy through child care period in obstetrics facilities. 2)Investigation on nutrition education to mothers during child care period in pediatrics facilities. 3)Investigation on nutrition education to mothers who work late at night. 4)Interview investigation concerning nutrition education and nourishment guidance to nurses who work for obstetrics or pediatrics department Results : 1) Eating behavior was not changed in the middle term of pregnancy compared with before pregnancy, even though the pregnant women recognized the importance and the necessity of the nourishment during pregnancy. In contrast, they thought an improvement of eating behavior in consideration with their fetal growth in the late term of pregnancy. Although they tried to change a part
… More
of eating behavior, those were still not sufficient or preferable. Although pregnant women had an interest to the birth and lactation, they didn't think about long-term nourishment through child care period. 2) Mothers had a little interest to their own eating behavior after birth until 4 months. They cooked in consideration with the meal balance only for supper. As to breakfast and lunch, they cooked staple food mostly. There were only 8.0% of mothers who had been cooking both main and side dishes in breakfast and lunch. They felt lots of difficulties to cook weaning foods and required a support to do. 3) Mothers who worked late at night tended to take meal outside and amusement facilities at nighttime frequently with their family compared with the control (i. e., housewives or working daytime). They were anxious about insufficient meal for children and broken daily rhythm and required a support for meal and adjustment of daily rhythm. Lack-of-breakfast rate was not different between groups. The nutrition education in consideration with the life rhythm is necessary for mothers who worked late at night. 4) The nutrition education and nourishment guidance of nurses who worked for obstetrics department was mainly the health care during pregnancy, the recovery support after birth, and the dietary instruction on lactation. They felt difficulties to do it compared with other works. The extracted factors for the difficulties were how to evaluate the meal, how to continue and improve the nourishment guidance, and the limited knowledge of the nutrition education and nourishment guidance, which were not enough to answer the question of pregnant women. They required a concrete and comprehensible tool for the nutrition education before, during and after pregnancy. The nutrition education and nourishment guidance of nurses who worked for pediatrics department was mainly the meal for children, weaning food, eating between meals at the time of medical check up, and the meal during diseases. The extracted factors for the difficulties were mother's poor interest for the meal, how to evaluate different stories from mother and child, how to educate them only by the words, and mother,s limited knowledge of lactation and milk. Discussion and conclusions : Nutrition education and the nourishment guidance during pregnancy should be concrete and include anticipated content that can be used for the child care period. It should continue during pregnancy through child care period. We revealed a concrete content of nourishment guidance including daily rhythm, and we made a tool for that before, during and after pregnancy, which included how to educate women and mothers. Less