Revealing the cognitive process of decision making used by experienced midwives in midwifery care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Kumiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (30336846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EMISU Fumie  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (40185145)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords助産学
Research Abstract
In this study, we conducted interviews with 14 experienced midwives in order to clarify the cognitive process in their decisions regarding prenatal care. We performed a cognitive task analysis focusing on the cognitive process of experienced midwives while they conducted prenatal examinations. The study revealed the experienced midwives' capacity of making decisions in a short span of time, while processing multifocal and multifaceted information, and of having integrated physical, mental, and social information. The study also suggested the effectiveness of a cognitive task analysis as a method to clarify the cognitive processes of an expert.