Views of life and death and spiritual pain among elderly individuals : Clarification of the structure of pain and creation of a care program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural College of Nursing & Health
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Makiko  Aichi Prefectural College of Nursing & Health, 看護学部, 教授 (50170163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOSE Yumiko  愛知県立大学 (20262735)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスピリチュアル / 死生観 / 高齢者 / 看護職 / 介護職 / 在宅 / 老人福祉施設 / 老人ホーム
Research Abstract
In the present study, we elucidated the spiritual pains felt by elderly individuals, their daily joys and reasons for living, and implementation of spiritual care and related issues by interviewing nine nurses involved in geriatric care at welfare facilities or homes, eight care professionals, and 14 elderly individuals living at home or in welfare facilities. Spiritual pains included the hardship of not being able to live independently due to impaired physical function, being sorry for being a burden to others, loneliness and isolation due to loss of family, and wishing for death so as to be freed from hardships. Elderly individuals who had favorable relationships with the people around them felt "happy at present", regardless of whether they lived in facilities or at home. The present findings revealed requirements for spiritual care for elderly individuals.