The effect of bubble foot bathing on diabetic patients for preventive care against diabetic foot : a randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Kyoko  Osaka City University, 大学院・看護学研究科, 准教授 (50290367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正木 治恵  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (90190339)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASAKI Harue  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (90190339)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords糖尿病性足病変 / バブ足浴 / 2次元レーザー血流計 / セルフケア / 予防 / 皮膚血流 / 糖尿病 / 継続 / 2次元レーザー血流 / 閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 透析患者
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the effect of bubble foot bathing. 30 diabetic patients and 10 diabetic nephropathy patients participated in the study for preventive care against diabetic foot. We divided the patients randomly into two groups : one group who did bubble foot bathing and the other group who did hot-water foot bathing for three months. We compared the effect of bubble foot bathing group and hot-water foot bathing group. We measured up the subcutaneous blood flow in feet at the dorsum of the feet of all patients using a Laser Speckle Imaging each month. We found out that bubble foot bathing were more effective at increasing blood flow in feet than hot-water foot bathing (p<0.05). There were not significant differences between the two groups in subjective judgment such as effect in relieving coldness of feet, break in the skin, and willingness to continue their foot bathing.