Project/Area Number |
19592519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Kobe City College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
TOKI Kazue Kobe City College of Nursing, 看護学部, 教授 (00326315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAI Terumi 大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50326287)
TAKADA Sanae 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50226784)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 脳卒中後遺症 / 痛み / しびれ / 代替療法 |
Research Abstract |
We revealed symptom relief mechanisms patients use for the pain and numbness of apoplexy sequelae and we examined conditions of pain and numbness relief from the aspect of physiological and subjective assessment in order to find adequate relief methods. As a result, we confirmed that concentrating and relaxing conditions, which patients claimed, were included for pain and numbness relief. Also, pain and numbness of apoplexy sequelae chronically threaten their bodies as unpleasant stimulation. This experiment indicates that emotions from concentrating and doing things they like, without changing their bodies physiologically, influence their subjective assessments.