Research on outpatient department nursing on the Infectious Gastroenteritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Yumiko  Fukuoka Prefectural University, 看護学部, 准教授 (20353170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yachiyo  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (10295149)
YOKOO Michiyo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教務職員 (00336158)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小児 / 下痢 / 外来看護 / 家庭療養 / ケアモデル / 感染性胃腸炎 / 小児科外来 / 家庭療養行動 / 集団保育 / 育児支援 / 家庭療養ケア / 小児看護 / 家庭療養ケアモデル / 家庭療養ケアマニュアル / 小児科外来看護
Research Abstract
Diarrhea is the common disease for small children and caregivers. What kind of care will children provide for the caregivers at the time of diarrhea in each home.What kind of guidance would the caregivers receive at the pediatrics. Were the caregivers able to completely practice it in each home.We investigated the self-assessment of the caregivers about these questions. On the other hand, we interviewed contents of the care to some pediatric nurses. We found some gaps between the guidance of medical professional and the practice by caregivers. The caregivers recognized need of the care, but some items were not able to do practice. The nurse with the carrier in pediatric office recognized the presence of the problem caregivers. We referred to these results, and produced a care model for trial.