Project/Area Number |
19592527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Fukuoka Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Kayo Fukuoka Prefectural University, 看護学部, 教授 (80170736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 純子 福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20453235)
三根 有紀子 福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 客員研究員 (30382435)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 身体感覚 / 妊婦 / マザークラス / 産み育てる力 / 健康 / 変容過程 / 健康教育 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigated the effectiveness of a "Body Awareness Maternity Class" on the formation of the "power to give birth and nurture" of class attendees. Interviews were conducted recently with 40 females who had attended the class within the past 5 years. Of the 40 participants, all were healthy with healthy children, 38 had natural deliveries, and 38 breastfed for some period of time. Interview responses were analyzed using qualitative research methods the following five categories of effects of the Maternity Class on their lives were generated: "listening to one's body," "appreciation," "acceptance," "living life 'as it is'," and "relation to society." Findings revealed that the enhanced body awareness and sense of perception acquired during pregnancy were maintained over time.