| Project/Area Number |
19592528
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDOME Atsuko Kagoshima University, 医学部, 教授 (40305842)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Itoko 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50326493)
ISHIBASHIRI Tomoko 鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助教 (00335051)
YAMASHITA Sanae 鹿児島大学, 医学部, 講師 (40382444)
KONISHI Kiyomi 名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (50360061)
宮崎 文子 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60305836)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 助産師 / 受胎調節 / リカレント教育 / 望まない妊娠 / 避妊方法 / 家族計画 / 質問紙調査 / 夫婦 / 男性用コンドーム / 褥婦 / 男性 / 受胎調節実地指導員 / 低用量ピル / コンドーム / 緊急避妊法 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study was to identify the evaluation and future issues of continuing education by providing a birth control guidance course and subsequent comparison of midwives who participated in the course (the participant group) with those who did not (the non-participant group ; control group). The study involved an anonymous self-administered questionnaire survey for both the participant group and the non-participant group at after the continuing education and after ten months. As a result, all of the topics addressed in the course, which seemed to be useful for guidance activities of birth control, were more likely to be supported by the participant group than the non-participant group. In addition, more midwives in the participant group responded that they were willing to play an active role in future activities of practical guidance on birth control and that they were willing to participate in a broader range of activities. Comparison of the attendee group at the time of the initial training and 10 months later revealed that scores had also improved for items that had been perceived as difficult during actual birth control guidance. This study conclusion was that the continuing education course in the present study waseffective in starting a cycle of revitalization.