Resilience and intervention in adolescents with cancer ; Childhood cancer survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Akiko  Fukuoka Prefectural University, 看護学部, 特任教授 (80305838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 雅代  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70125938)
岡村 純  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60316213)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIDA Masayo  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70125938)
OKAMURA Jun  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60316213)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsresilience / adolescent survivors of pediatric cancer / psychosocial strengths / purposes / social support / 小児がん長期生存者 / 小児がん / 弾力性 / 弾力性の過程と要因 / 家族的支援 / 社会的支援 / 精神的な強さ / 強さ / 看護支援
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to explore how to develop resilience in adolescent survivors of pediatric cancer. As a result, the adolescents who told closed friends about the diagnosis seemed to have clear purposes as doing something for others and have close friendships. On the other hand, the others who did not inform seemed to have hope of good body condition and had few friendships. We have planed an intervention program for the former one to do their purpose. For the latter one, it is needed to continue this research to develop nursing support.