Development of an uncertainty in illness scale (Adult Form)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
NOGAW Michiko (NOGAWA Michiko)  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (00265092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 栄子  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (50364261)
舘山 光子  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (30336432)
唐津 ふさ  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (20285539)
西村 歌織  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (20337041)
涌井 知子  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (90405671)
大西 奈穂  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (00405672)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Yoshiko  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (50364261)
TATEYAMA Mitsuko  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (30336432)
KARATSU Fusa  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (20285539)
NISHIMURA Kaori  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (20337041)
KIJITANI Tomoko  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (90405671)
NIHONYANAGI Reiko  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (40508719)
TAKAGI Yuki  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (50588986)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords病気の不確かさ / 尺度 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 不確かさ / 病気 / 心筋梗塞 / 2型糖尿病 / 透析患者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a universal uncertainty in illness scale (UUIS) which can apply to both inpatients and outpatients. Construct validity was tested with exploratory factor analysis. It resulted in a 6-factor solution : (1) Predictability of Daily Life ; (2) Interpretation of Information ; (3) Meaning of Illness ; (4) Characteristics of Illness ; (5) Recovery from Illness ; (6) Carrying on a Struggle Against Illness), with 26 items which explain 60.89% of the cumulative variance. The total score and subscale score of UUIS showed excellent internal consistency and sufficient concurrent validity was confirmed.