Project/Area Number |
19592531
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Tenshi College |
Principal Investigator |
KUKITSU Tomoko Tenshi College, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (10177975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
工藤 悦子 天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 助手 (70438422)
小林 千代 天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (60299732)
井上 由紀子 日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00320557)
岡田 祥子 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90281906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
井上 由紀子 日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00320557)
岡田 洋子 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90281906)
小林 千代 天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (60299732)
岩本 喜久子 札幌医科大学, 緩和医療学講座, 特任助教 (30513692)
工藤 悦子 天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 助手 (70438422)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 子ども / 死別 / 喪失体験 / 悲嘆 / 親と子 / 生・死 / 親 / 死別体験 / 生・死を語る |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to explore how children respond to their experiences of death and other related forms of loss, as well as examining what kinds of communication exist between children and their parents regarding death and loss experiences. Subjects were 868 parents with children from 1^<st> grade through 6^<th> grade volunteered to participate in the study. Common loss experiences amongst the children were the attending of funerals and visiting sick family members (85%), loss of a pet (50%) and follows death of parents/grandparents (42%). Of those parents, 70% said they had a conversation about death and dying with their children on a daily basis, and many said that social problems and news reports concerning murder and suicide cause them to bring up that conversation. Many parents believe that it is important to have "death-related" conversations from early on in their children's lives, but more than 30% of parents reported that they never had an opportunity to have such discussions with their children. While the desire of parents to provide death education for their children is quite strong, according to the results only 30% of parents have such opportunities to communicate with their children about death and loss experiences.