The Effect of Hot-Compress-Care Applied to the Back Region in the Postoperative Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
NAWA Hideshi  Takasaki University of Health and Welfare, 看護学部, 教授 (90254482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Kimiko  高崎健康福祉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10405128)
YOSHIDA Satoko  高崎健康福祉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10420704)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Kimie  高崎健康福祉大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80464725)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords術後患者 / 温罨法ケア / 無作為化比較試験 / Comfort / 回復 / 生活の再構築 / 医療の評価 / 周手術期 / 温罨法 / 看護技術
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reveal the effect of hot compress care from 1 postoperative day to 3 postoperative day in the abdominal surgery patients. This is a randomized controlled trial (intervention group-17 patients, control group-15 patients).The results were as follows : The number of days for the first defecation postoperatively was significantly shortened in the intervention group compared to the control group. Fatigue was significantly less in the intervention group compared to the control group. The number of ambulation was significantly increased in the intervention group compared to the control group. Not only the evaluation of nursing, but also the evaluation of medical care was significantly higher in the hot compress care group compared to the control group.