Development of the assistant model to improve self-care abilities of cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kumiko  Kyorin University, 看護学部, 准教授 (70320653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Kiyoko  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (40134291)
近藤 ふさえ  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (70286425)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがん患者 / セルフケア / セルフケア能力 / 概念分析 / がん看護
Research Abstract
For the first step, we conducted "Concept analysis of the self-care of cancer patients".As a result, we found that the self care was composed of 4 antecedent conditions, 4 properties, and 2 results. We also found that the definition of self care of the cancer patients is conducting decision-making on maintain one's life with searching and using information about cancer. It is composed of health behaviors to cope with side effects of cancer medications and condition changes, and to prevent cancer progression.
For the second step, we conducted qualitative study of "self-care ability of cancer patients". The results suggest that self-care ability is composed of not only physical management, but also the competencies in psychological, social and spiritual components.