A Study of Labeling Processes for Postoperative Delirium by clinical nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OHKI Tomomi  Showa University, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60383551)
Research Collaborator 松下 年子  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授
松島 英介  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授
竹内 佐智恵  大阪大学, 医学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords看護学 / 周手術期看護 / 術後せん妄 / 看護判断 / 臨床看護師
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the processes followed by nurses for perceiving and recognizing the symptoms of postoperative delirium, for suspecting the possibility of this condition, and for assessing and confirming the patients. A nurse repeated assessment and judged postoperative delirium. The evidences used by the nurses to judge postoperative delirium were postoperative changes in communication, expressions, and actions as well as judgment of other nurses and doctors.