Project/Area Number |
19592541
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Mika Chubu University, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (70345908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOTE Naomi 日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10434573)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 不妊 / 夫婦 / 不妊男性 / 心理的支援 / 不妊夫婦 / 看護支援 / 生殖医療施設 / 不妊心理専門職者 / 男性支援 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to examine the nursing care plan for psychological support for infertile couples. It is based on two plans. Plan (1) Psychological support for patients in infertility medical centers in Japan. Plan (2) Analysis of infertile experience of man. Results Plan (1) A questionnaire was mailed to 594 institutions registered to perform clinical reproductive medical procedures, including in vitro fertilization and embryo transfer (IVT-ET), with The Japan Society of Obstetrics and Gynecology. Some the psychology professionals on staff on the register facilities in the reproductive medicine facilities in our country were half the number. It was clarified to psychology professionals on staff installation ratio enough that it was a situation that was not able to be said. Plan (2) It was semi structurally interviewed 5men. The man's infertile experience and the experience of the fertility treatment were clarified. The experience of infertility and the treatment of the man was consolidated in feelings, the idea, and the action on four sides. Four sides were "Treatment", "Society", "Clinic", and "Wife." The man's infertile experience and the experience are "Calm" and "Anxiety made non-verbal" to life including treatment.