Study of palliative care about xerostomia in patients on haemodaialysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
MICHISHIGE Fumiko  Kyoto Tachibana University, 看護学部, 教授 (00274267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINODE Daisuke  徳島大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70189801)
KANESAKI Masami  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30402720)
SANAKI Hiromi  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (20434673)
NAKAMAE Miyuki  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡看護学部, 助教 (40434675)
OKA Michiyo  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (10312729)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords血液透析 / 唾液 / 口渇 / 免疫 / QOL / 免役
Research Abstract
Xerostomia(symptoms of oral dryness) caused in patients on HD therapy more than 50%. There was no statistically significant difference salivary flow rate, intraoral wetness between the two groups with and without xerostomia. The thirst was subjective and there was many it and revealed it to the woman of anticholinergic agent internal use, and in dry was strong, and it was dehydration of the pharynx region than the mouth. In the winter season, thirst was improved by doing water to drink of a little hot tea. The mouth care such as the brush was able to demonstrate an effect to intraoral wetness, but require development of the care for the thirst of the pharynx part.