The research on the relevance of "contact with the society" of juvenile intractable neurological disease patients to "SEIQoL-DW"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Satoru  Hiroshima International University, 看護学部, 教授 (50284401)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性病看護学 / 神経難病 / 若年性パーキンソン病 / QOL / SEIQoL-DW
Research Abstract
This research is intended to improve the quality of life (QOL) of patients with early-onset intractable neurological disease. A five-year annual survey was held for 50 patients, using the Schedule for the Evaluation of Individual QoL Direct Weighting (SEIQoL-DW) as the index of their QOL. The causes of their interannual changes were examined and analyzed. The results of the analysis revealed the significant influence of "family relation" in their QOL. The results also showed another significant factor, which is "social contact," such as work and patients' association.